Friday, August 29, 2008

I'm no longer a virgin ....

ROFL. What a title....huh?

I bought a new pair of contact lens yesterday!!! So, my eyes are no longer a contact lens virgin....yippie yay! I've been wanting to buy colored lens for so long already...I don't know why I refrained, mainly I think because it's expensive and I have this theory it hurts like hell....and I'm afraid of getting an eye infection (Eee..takut...!!!). But, to my surprise and I am definitely proved wrong, it doesn't hurt at all la...only susah to put on leh....this morning I spent like 30 minutes to apply the fucking lenses to my eyes. I woke up at 6.00 am so that I have more time to put it on. Pathetic.

So, I bought a Blue Aqua. I think it's over the top but my nieces convinced me that it doesn't. I liked Cynta's color. Jeles plak tingu mata dia. Cis! C says it's 'hot' and made my eyes stand out more and look bigger too, of course the eyelash extensions put on some gorgeous extra effects on it la. Tapi..some of my lashes fall out in an attempt to put the lens on....damn! Amy.....tolong!!

Risk of eye infection....lar..as long as you wash your hands before applying and removing your lens should be okay la...and yeah..proper care of the lens also la.

As of now, I don't have a lot of pictures of me with lens (actually banyak la tapi tiada yang best.....hahaha). Pictures will be updated soon, as soon as I get it from Cynta (owner of http://cyntacinta.blogspot.com - go check). Besides lens camwhoring....we also had a fun time in Growball last night. More pics on that later....

So....this is the outcome!!!!!!


2 comments:

Ida Florida said...

Congrats!! sweetie:)

izanazuani said...

hi... i had my first attempt in wearing contact lenses like 5 years ago. the first time definitely susah gila ni. same like u, i had to take more than 30 minutes to put it on. but i'm now an expert lens user. have a nice day!