Wednesday, September 3, 2008

Sometimes A Fantasy .....

You know when you were a kid and you believed in fairy tales. That fantasy of what your life would be. White dress, Prince Charming, who'd carry you away to a castle on a hill. You'd lie in bed at night and you have a complete and utter faith. Santa Claus and Prince Charming, they were so close, you could taste them. But eventually, you grow up. One day, you open your eyes and the fairy tales disappear. Most people turn to the things and people they trust, but once in a while, you still have the fantasy of what your life would be without the white dress and a castle. Pretty much in line with current life's reality. (GA,S02)

I've just read Ida and Cynta's blog entry about their obsession, daydream and fantasies that involves male celebrity and prince charming and horny'ness might I add,(ROFL), among other stuff. I've written a blog entry on this subject back then in my Friendster blog which I do not update anymore. I must admit that I totally agree with them on this matter. I believe that all people (especially female) longs to live their fantasy and be swept away by prince charming of their choice (it couldn't be the same person for everyone). But normally my edition of Prince Charming MOST OF THE TIME includes celebrities, which I know I will never have a shot. LOL. My prince charming changes over time too, .... I admit (dengan malunya, sekarang) I use to have a crush on AC Mizal when I was in secondary school. He was sooo famous back then and me being the girl next door (translated as 'Gadis Kampung' in HBO - LOL ) and know nothing of the other side of the world find him rather HOT and DREAMY. When I think back... ewwwww (*green + red face mode*)

Well.. I knew Backstreet Boys and Spice Girls but that's another story unrelated to Prince Charming. I did't find Nick Carter hot or handsome but I have daydreamed what a life would be as Victoria Beckham (Adams back then) a.k.a Posh Spice. Rich and famous. When I was in Form 2, I had a crush on Dylan McKay (a character from Beverly Hills 90210) while my friends are getting their pants wet on Brandon Walsh (another character from BH90210). On unrelated note, BH90210 has been recreated and is airing at ABC. My fantasy would be a combination of both Ida's and Cynta's fantasy only it's not Gerard or Jensen, but Matt Czuchry . Go and google him if you must. I'm used to be sooo obsessed with him that I watch Gilmore Girls over and over and over again and I can't stand the part where Rory totally rejected Logan's marriage proposal. I felt like killing Rory. Stupid bitch. And, the most humiliating part of it is that I printed his pictures and pasted it to the wall next to my CPU. LOL. How freaky is that??

I imagined what it would be like if I'm in LA .. at least I have the chance of bumping into him (only if LA is as small as Tambunan)... OMG.. I would be so star struck. I imagined what it would be like to go on a date with someone as gorgeous as Matt (Logan Huntzberger). But then again, if I am just a fan who's so obsessed at him and appear in all of his movie/drama set and bring a photo album of his pictures, I think I would scare him and maybe he will file for a restraining order against me. That would be embarrassing, right? Anyway, if he doesn't like me, I will not have problem getting over him la. Guys come and go mah, kan? Plus, I'm not that ugly and doesn't need extensive surgery to fix my flaws like some people. Sapa tu ah?

But, most of the time our fantasies dissolve when we wake. Vanished to the back of our mind. But, sometimes we are sure, if we try hard enough, we can live the dream. At the end of the day, faith is a funny thing. It turns up when you least expected. It's like one day you realize that the fairy tale maybe slightly different than you dreamed. The castle, well, it may not be a castle, but you're still happy and contented. The guy, well, it may not be a 6' Caucasian with blue eyes, blond hair and rich, but you still love him to death. And it's not important that it's not happily ever after, as long as you're happy now.

See, once in a while, once in a blue moon, people will surprise you. And, once in a while people may even take your breathe away. And he is nothing close to your fantasy and daydream. Oh yeah, that's faith.

No comments: