Friday, October 23, 2009

I can’t do this

So, I’ve been to a few fun photo shoot and the recent photoshoot was an indoor photo shoot at International Imperial Hotel with amateur photographer John Tendahal.

 

The theme was sexy and sultry and I am NOT one with these expressions, the more I try to look sultry and sexy the more retarded I look. I wish I have a proof picture to show you. Sultry looks are supposed to be like this:

 

  

Curse you Adriana Lima!! LOL (Btw, I’m aiming for her hairstyle and hair color and maybe her tanned skin as my 2010 look and for my upcoming adventure – uber excited about that, and where can I get those lens??)

 

Trust me, I am NOWHERE near this expression, when I took a peek at the photog’s camera, I was GROSSED out looking at my own pose.

Anyways, I can’t wait to see the outcome!!

 

I am more to bubbly and happy look rather than seductive, sexy and sultry. That mood only exists in me when I’m OFF camera, if you know what I mean. LMAO.

DSC00207 If Halloween is celebrated, I would go with this costume, The Sexy Sailor!!

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Apparently, I am NOT the only one

Refer to my post Who’s That Girl, I was talking about how much I changed over the years and there are comments saying that it doesn’t look like the same person. I couldn’t agree more, it really does look like a complete different person if you didn’t know me back then.

Honestly, I am thinking of purposely confiscating my ID and get a new one because it looks like a different person, don’t want to be accused of a ID buying Filipino chick so to speak. LOL.

I thought I am the only one with these changes in facial ‘attributes’ – and yeah without surgical enhancement might I add!!, turns out, I am not the only one. Look at this photo!!

meganfox

Oh yeah, you guessed right, that’s the Hollywood hottie Megan Fox. The black/white photo is her during high school. What??? Doesn’t look like her at all, does it? See, it happens to everyone, even the most gorgeous, hottest girl in the world.

And recently, my favorite makeup guru, Michelle Phan, twitted how much her looks changed over the years. michellephan

I also know someone else who changed SO MUCH over the years but rumors has it that she went under the knife (cosmetic surgery) so that doesn’t really count because the changes were forced and man-made.

These are only few well known hotties that I know changed over the years. So, blog readers, if you are a blogger too, I dare you to post up your yesteryear photo and current photo and see the transformation or changes over the years. Trust me, it’s a good laugh.

Lastly, I have posted this many posts ago, comparing my ID pic with Altantuya’s (only she is hotter even if she looks ‘asi’ there), with the latest photo. Here, I am comparing my 21 years old self with my 28 years old self. Gosh! I can’t believe it. But, believe it!

transform 

And, my next year is suppose to be transformation of each and everyone in the family. 1999 photos compared with 2009 photos, I think it’s going to be a fun entry.

And I visited Bangkok recently and I LOVED it there, fall in love with that city even if they don’t speak English that well and no free Wi-Fi everywhere. So, maybe a post about that when I feel like it.

Monday, October 12, 2009

Partings

Parting is such a painful sorrow.  It is more than a little sadness, just when you are getting use to something, that’s when you need to be apart. It is really painful. Not knowing when you will be together again. Time will tell I know, but isn’t it better knowing before hand? Then, life wouldn’t be so bad. You wouldn’t be flooded with questions without answers, endless thoughts, many sleepless nights thinking if things can work out for you. For whatever it’s worth, no matter what happen, I was happy, really happy and I am gonna cherish that moment for as long as I want to remember it.

model-shoot-jesselton-point-35When was the last time you called/ text/ chat with your loved one? Do it NOW! ;)

Effin' Entertaining YouTube Video

John shared this link with me the other day, I find it funny and entertaining... huhuhu